• en
    • de
Check In
01.05.
2017
Check Out
05.05.
2017
Guests
2

best price guarantee & 5% discount

Data protection; PRIVACY POLICY

Hotel am Stephansplatz Betriebs GmbH
Stephansplatz 9
1010 Vienna; Austria
T +43 1 53 405 0
F +43 1 53 405 813
E office@hotelamstephansplatz.at
W www.hotelamstephansplatz.at
Management board: Mr. Walter R. Elsaesser

DISCLAIMER
The contents of this website have been compiled with the utmost care; nevertheless the author cannot accept responsibility for any inaccuracies or mistakes. No responsibility is taken for the correctness of the information contained on this website. The author is not liable in any way for any damages either of a material or ideal kind resultant from the publication of this website.
This website uses external links for which the author can bear no responsibility for the contents found on websites linked to this one. If you discover offensive material on any site linked to ours, please inform us and we will remove the link immediately.

Data protection agreement

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Hotel am Stephansplatz Betriebsges.m.b.H.
Felix Neutatz, General Manager
direktion@hotelamstephansplatz.at

Your rights 

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Reason of data collection

Your personal data is only collected and processed for reasons mentioned in this data protection agreement. The data collected and used can either be data that you provide to us (e.g. when entering a contact form) or data that is collected automatically by our IT system when you visit the website.  

We take the protection of your personal datea very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.
When using this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. 
Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Deletion or blocking of your personal data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data as long as it is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned or as necessary to achieve the storage periods provided by law. After expiration of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

General information about data collection when visiting our website

We respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you volunteer on this website will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Acts.

Your personal data (title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) will only be processed in accordance with the Austrian data protection law. The following regulations inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data. This privacy policy applies only to our websites. If you are forwarded to foreign pages via links on our pages, please inform yourself about the respective handling of your data.

The data provided by you are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude a contract. A data transmission to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transmission of credit card data to the unwinding banking institutes / payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the commissioned by us website provider Hotelnetsolutions GmbH, Genthiner Straße 8, 10785 Berlin, Germany, as well as to our tax consultants to fulfill our tax obligations.

After cancelling the reservation process, the data stored will be deleted automatically. In case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for fulfillment of the contract) of the GDPR.

Further information and the privacy policy of Hotelnetsolutions can be found in the terms and conditions HERE.

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more userfriendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser, containing small amounts of information when you visit our website. Cookies are sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that Cookie.
Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. There are a number of different types of Cookies, each having a different purpose.
You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to alwys reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functuality of this website.
Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter F of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Registration on our website

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies an danalytics. The analysis of yoursurfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Details can be found in our privacy policy under the heading “Analytics”. You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

Providing paid services

To provide paid services we ask for additional data, such as payment details to complete your order. We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of cinfidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when the lock icon is displayed in your browser`s address bar. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties. 

Newsletter

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address (“double opt in”). No additional data is collected and we only use this data in order to send the requested newsletter. The deregistration is possible at any time: at the bottom of each newsletter, you have the option to unsubscribe from the newsletter and thus revoke your consent.

For creating and sending our e-mailings, we use “dialog-mail”, a software of the Austrian company dialog-Mail eMarketing Systems GmbH, Nussgasse 31, 3434 Wilfersdorf. We also use their software in order to analyze openings or clicks so that we can tailor our information offerings to the needs of our readers and provide readers with targeted information. The IP addresses are not analyzed by us. All data is processed by dialog-Mail in a high-security data center in Vienna.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time without giving reasons by clicking on the corresponding “unsubscribe” link. If you want us to change or correct your data, you can also use the corresponding link in each e-mail or contact us by e-mail at office@hotelamstephansplatz.at
If you unsubscribe from any of our newsletters and we are not required by law to keep your information, we will delete your information immediately after you have logged out.

Contact form

If you have questions of any kind, you can contact us either by e-mail or the contact form which is implemented on the website and your consent for the purpose of establishing contact is granted automatically. When using the contact form, a valid e-mail address and your surname is required. This data is used to assign the request and the subsequent answer to the same. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After completing the request you personal data will automatically be deleted.

Usage of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin
You can prevent these cookies bing stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics. For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics’ demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Refusal of data collection”.

Usage of Google Webfonts

In order to render our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries on this website, such as: Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Google webfonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to prevent multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web fonts or prohibits access, content will be displayed in a standard font. The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and if so for what purposes – that operators of such libraries collect data.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer. More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Usage of Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.

Usage of YouTube videos

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. Provider is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. 
If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Usage of Google Adwords

This website uses Google AdWords. Adwords is an online webprogram of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).
If you have reached our website via an advertisement sent by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on a Google-served ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.
Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can not be tracked through AdWords advertisers’ websites. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. We are told the total number of users who clicked on our Adwords ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking page. However, we do not receive information that personally identifies users.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.
Please note that you cannot delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Usage of Google Remarketing

This website uses the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google Adwords and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature makes it possible to link target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows advertising to be displayed based on your personal interests, identified based on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer). Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalized promotional messaging.
To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.
You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.
The aggregation of the data collected in your Google Account data is based solely on your consent, which you may give or withdraw from Google per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. For data collection operations not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing anonymous user behavior for promotional purposes.
For more information and the Google Privacy Policy, go to: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Facebook Plugin

Our website measures conversions using visitor action pixels from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).
These allow the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider’s website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization.
The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about our users’ identities. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for its own advertising purposes, as stipulated in the Facebook privacy policy. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. We have no control over how this data is used.
Check out Facebook’s privacy policy to learn more about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
You can also deactivate the custom audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You will first need to log into Facebook.
If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

Instagram Plugin

Our website contains functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.
If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can associate visits to our pages with your user account. As the provider of this website, we expressly point out that we receive no information on the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.
For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Changes of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to always comply with the latest legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services.
Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

Our contact details

Hotel am Stephansplatz BetriebsGesmbH
Stephansplatz 9, 1010 Vienna
Mr. Felix Neutatz, General Manager
direktion@hotelamstephansplatz.at
+43 1 53 405 0